Personal data protection policy

Silverpeas' commitment to the protection of data privacy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important for Silverpeas.
This is why we conduct our activities in compliance with the laws in force concerning this protection. We hope that the policy presented below will help you to understand which data Silverpeas is likely to collect, how Silverpeas uses and protects it, and with whom Silverpeas
may possibly share them.

Relations with our business partners

In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing and individual freedom, you can at any time ask to get access to your personal informations held by Silverpeas in connection with the sales administration process, or support process. You can request the modification or deletion of these  informations (by sending an email to contact@silverpeas.com if you are one of our clients).
You can therefore request, irrevocably, that they be rectified, completed, clarified, updated.
or deleted. Of course, deletion of such informations will be done regarding the terms of contract you have signed with Silverpeas.

 

Personal data

On its websites, Silverpeas will not collect any personal information about you (for example, your name, address, phone number or email address), unless you expressly consent or voluntarily decide to provide us with this type of information (e.g. example, by filling in a form )

Use of your personal data

When you provide us with personal data, we use it to answer to your questions, and to send you our offers. In addition, to facilitate our relations business with you :

  • we (or a third party acting on our behalf) may use your personal data to contact you about Silverpeas new features, that may interest you.

If you don’t want that your personal data can be used as part of our marketing process (in particular for direct marketing or market research), we will respect your choice.
We never sell your personal data to third parties, by any way.
Each time you receive a newsletter, you will of course have the possibility to unsubscribe

 

Limits on the use of your personal data

Silverpeas will not collect, use or disclose the personal data you have provided online, only
for the purposes indicated to you, unless such disclosure :

  • use of your personal data for a purpose directly linked to the one in which this data were
    collected,
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate and execute a contract with you,
  • is required by law or by the competent governmental or judicial authorities,
  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal right or defense,
  • is necessary to prevent fraud or any other illegal activities, such as deliberate attacks
    against Silverpeas computer systems.

.

Data about Communication or usages

When you use telecommunications services to access our website, your communication (for example, your IP address) or usage data (for example, information concerning the start, end and extent of  each access as well as information concerning the telecommunications services you have accessed) are generated by technical means and may refer to personal data. In case of absolute necessity, collection, processing and use of your communication or usage data will be carried out in accordance with the legislative framework relating to the protection of personal data.

Non-personal data collected automatically

When you access our websites, we may automatically collect (i.e. say without prior registration on your part) non-personal data (such as the browser and the operating system you are using, the domain name of the website from which you accessed our, the number of your visits, the average duration of your presence on our site and the pages you have viewed). We can use this data and share it with our international subsidiaries to measure the attractiveness of our websites and improve their performance or their content.
In addition, we may use Google’s remarketing technology to ensure our presence on the Google Display network. In this case, Google will place or read on your computer a Unique ad service cookie and will use non-personal data about your browser and your activity on this site to serve ads on its display network of content. This ad service cookie is a permanent cookie. For more information regarding Google remarketing or not to receive this cookie, click here.

“Cookies” – Information automatically saved on your computer

When you visit one of our websites, we may store data in your browser in the form of a “cookie”. Cookies allow our site to remember information from one page to another or from one visit to the next. Cookies are widely used at across the web and can help make your visit more personal and provide a better online experience.
If you do not wish to receive cookies, find out how to configure your browser