Legal Notice

1. Presentation of the site.

By virtue of article 6 of French law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy it is specified to users of the site www.silverpeas.com the identity of the different stakeholders as part of its implementation and monitoring:
Owner: SILVERPEAS – 1545 chemin des Figaniers – 26340 Saint-Nazaire-le-désert
Creator: Omahabeach OMAHA BEACH – 350 rue Barthélemy Thimonnier – 69530 Brignais
Publication manager: Aurore ALLIBE – aurore.allibe@silverpeas.com The publication manager
is a natural person or a legal person. Webmaster: Omahabeach and Silverpeas
Host: Silverpeas / Online.net
Credits: Shutterstock

Shutterstock

2. General conditions of use of the site and services proposed.

Use of the site www.silverpeas.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions terms
of use described below. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time,
users of the site www.silverpeas.com are therefore invited to consult them periodically.
This site is normally always accessible to users.
Interruption due to technical maintenances may however be decided by
www.silverpeas.com, who will then endeavor to communicate to users beforehand the dates
and times of interventions.
The site www.silverpeas.com is updated regularly by SILVERPEAS. Likewise, the legal notices
can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer
to it as often as possible in order to become acquainted with it.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of www.silverpeas.com is to publish informations about all activities of the
company Silverpeas.
Silvereas strives to provide on the site www.silverpeas.com, informations as precise as
possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies
in the update, whether due to itself or her third party partners who provide these informations.
All informations indicated on the site www.silverpeas.com are given for information only, and
are likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site www.silverpeas.com can be not
exhaustive.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage linked to the use of the site.
In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent material, virus-free
and with a recent browser

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

SILVERPEAS is the owner of the intellectual property rights, or holds the rights of use of all
elements accessible on the site, in particular texts, pictures, graphics, logo, icons, sounds,
software.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the
elements of the site, whatever the way or process used, is prohibited without a prior written
permission of SILVERPEAS.
Any unauthorized use of the site or of any elements of it, will be considered as constituting
an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and
following of the Intellectual Property Code

 

6. Limitations of Liability.

SILVERPEAS cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user
equipment, when accessing the site www.silverpeas.com, and resulting either from the use
equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or the occurence of a
bug or incompatibility.
SILVERPEAS cannot also be held responsible for indirect damages (such by example a loss of
market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.silverpeas.com.
Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users.
SILVERPEAS reserves its right to delete, without prior formal notice, any content posted in
this space that would violate the applicable law in France, in particular relating to data
protection.
If applicable, SILVERPEAS also reserves its right to question civil liability and / or the user’s
criminality, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive or defamatory message, or
pornographic, whatever the medium used (text, photography…)

 

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected in particular by law n ° 78-87 of 6 January
1978, law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the
European Directive of October 24, 1995.
During the use of the site www.silverpeas.com, we collect the URL of the links through which
the user accessed the site www.silverpeas.com, supplier user access, the user’s Internet
Protocol (IP) address.
In any event SILVERPEAS does not collect personal information relating to the user only for
the need of some services offered by the site www.silverpeas.com.
The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he
proceeds by itself to their input. It is thus specified to the user of the site
www.silverpeas.com the obligation or not, to provide these informations.
In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 et seq. Of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978
relating to data processing, files and freedoms, all users have the right to require rectification and opposition to personal data concerning himself, by making his request written and signed, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.
No personal information of the site user www.silverpeas.com is published without knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medias to third parties.
Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of SILVERPEAS and its rights would allow the
transmission of said information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same retention obligation and modification of data with regard to the user of the site
www.silverpeas.com.
The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.
The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing the Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases

 

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The site www.silverpeas.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, put in place
with permission from SILVERPEAS. However, SILVERPEAS does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites visited, and therefore assume no responsibility about these
contents.
Site navigation www.silverpeas.com may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the user’s
computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a user on a site. The data such obtained is  intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.
Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access some services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.
Under Netscape: edition / preferences tab. Click on Advanced and choose Disable
Cookies. Validate on Ok.

 

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.silverpeas.com is subject to French
law. The exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law n ° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, in particular amended by law n ° 2004-801 of August 6,
2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.
Law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

 

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.
Personal information: “information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply ”(article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).